SUNY-ESF Sweeps Cross Country National Championships
VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- SUNY ESF Women's and Men's Cross Country Teams Sweep the 2021 USCAA National Championships.
Claiming three of the top six with a fourth runner placing 11th, the SUNY ESF Women cruised to the 2021 Women's Cross Country National Championship this morning. The Mighty Oaks tallied 33 points, slightly edging past Penn State Fayette who took second and Paul Smith's College who finished third with 94 points.
Freshman, Bryce Hopper (SUNY ESF) took the women's individual championship covering the 6k course in a time of 24:51. Finishing second with a time of 25:28 was senior Cassidy Engleson followed by sophomore Yenilitza Roman of JWU Charlotte who crossed the line in 25:57 for third place. In fourth was freshman Nicole Walker of Penn State Fayette with a time of 25:59. She was followed by teammate Kelsey Wilkins who ran the course in 26:22. Taking sixth place was McKenzie Dombroski of SUNY ESF with a time of 26:23 and rounding out the 1st Team All-Americans was sophomore, Josie Pindro from Penn State Fayette with a time of 26:37.
Earning second team USCAA All-American honors for coming in eighth through 14th were:
8. Macy Carper, Penn State Mont Alto: 26:40
9. Megan Deer, D'Youville College: 27:40
10. Chloe Kalp, Penn State Fayette: 27:48
11. Mary Roach, SUNY ESF: 28:16
12. Jessie Church, Paul Smith's: 28:17
13. Chloe Astholtz, NHTI: 28:30
14. Ellen Haas, Paul Smith's: 28:35
With a team score of 32, the SUNY ESF Men's Cross Country Team claimed the 2021 Men'c Championship title cruising by runner-up, Warren Wilson who finished with 68 points and NHTI who scored 85 for a third place team finish.
Senior, Matt Frame (SUNY ESF) took the men's individual championship covering the 8k course in a time of 26:57. Close behing for a second place finish was Warren Wilson senior, Eric Vandeford who ran a time of 27:24 followed by junior Matthew Tripp with a time of 27:33. Freshman, Michael Mott of NHTI claimed fourth with a time of 28:36 while freshman, Sean Dristle (SUNY ESF) rounded out the top five with a time of 28:47. A pair of freshmen closed out the 1st team All-Americans as Stevenson Barnes of JWU Charlotte and Henry Smith of D'Youville College cruised to times of 28:56 and 29:10 respectively.
Earning second team USCAA All-American honors for coming in eighth through 14th were:
8. Saul Barrera, Carlow University: 29:20
9. Julian Rohn Capellaro, Warren Wilson: 29:49
10. Ethan Dodenhoff, NHTI: 29:54
11. Mitchel Minda, Penn State Fayette: 30:06
12. Jack Slavinskas, SUNY ESF: 30:08
13. Sam Auria, SUNY ESF: 30:30
14. Dominique Clichee, DINE: 30:23
Also honored post race were the National All-Academic Teams and the End of Year Award Winners which can be found below.
2021 USCAA Women's Cross Country National All-Academic | |
Name | Institution |
Amber Cina | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Marina Duszak | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Rosemary Marci | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Morgan Muller | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Alexandra Archey | Carlow University |
Christina Czambel | Carlow University |
Taylor Etze | Carlow University |
Jaquelyn Heflin | Carlow University |
Keri Lechner | Carlow University |
Amanda McCann | Carlow University |
Sydney Seymour | Carlow University |
Makenzie Shandor | Carlow University |
Christina Smith | Carlow University |
Victoria Tamborino | Carlow University |
Sydney Achtzehn | Carlow University |
Kaitlynn Melvin | Carlow University |
Margaret Kolesar | Christendom College |
Mary Rose Feuerborn | Christendom College |
Riley Burns | D'Youville College |
Megan Deer | D'Youville College |
Madeline Fleming | D'Youville College |
Kaitlyn Furtado | D'Youville College |
Alexa Pereira | Five Towns College |
Mar Bastida Olivares | Florida National University |
Prisilla Gonzalez | Florida National University |
Hassell Zeledon | Florida National University |
Heather Castro | Florida National University |
Australia Hanna | Johnson & Wales Charlotte |
Katie Price | Johnson & Wales Charlotte |
Haley Chaykowski-Jewett | Johnson & Wales Charlotte |
Lillian Ergle | Mississippi University for Women |
Aziyah McGhee | Mississippi University for Women |
Amyah Kahey | Mississippi University for Women |
Holly White | NHTI-Concord's Community College |
Chloe Astholz | NHTI-Concord's Community College |
Angela Flores | Paul Smith's College |
Ellie Judice | Paul Smith's College |
Awinita Stasilli | Paul Smith's College |
Dolcie Tanguay | Paul Smith's College |
Hannah Mummert | Penn State Brandywine |
Josie Pindro | Penn State Fayette |
Haley Miller | Penn State Fayette |
Macy Carper | Penn State Mont Alto |
Joahlana Najunas | Penn State Schuylkill |
Ashley Torres | Penn State Scranton |
Megan Lucey | Penn State Scranton |
Kayla Coryea | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
Kirstin Ellis | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
Patricia Henney | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
Kendyll Schulz | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
Zoe Trausch | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
Emily Truax | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
McKenzie Dombroski | SUNY ESF |
Alyssa Flint | SUNY ESF |
Aine Haugh | SUNY ESF |
Isabella Childs | University of Dallas |
Maria Pecha | University of Dallas |
Grace Ebberwein | University of Dallas |
Anna Wilgenbusch | University of Dallas |
Miriam Kadens | Warren Wilson College |
Isabella Storniolo | Warren Wilson College |
Valeria Dorries | Warren Wilson College |
Saskia Herron | Warren Wilson College |
Dora Chaison-Lapine | Warren Wilson College |
Colleen McCaig | Warren Wilson College |
Val Dorries | Warren Wilson College |
Saskia Herron | Warren Wilson College |
Dora Chaison-Lapine | Warren Wilson College |
Miriam Kadens | Warren Wilson College |
2021 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic | |
Name | Institution |
Daten Beasley | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Matthew Debarge | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Matthew Harrington | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Kevin Le | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Nickolaus Maliszewski | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences |
Noah Wollersheim | Christendom College |
Alex McDonald | Christendom College |
Dominique Clichee | Dine College |
Josh LaFontaine | Dine College |
Ian Nez | Dine College |
David Oswald | D'Youville College |
Leon Kipkoech | Florida National University |
Cristopher Carmenate | Florida National University |
Caleb Hildreth | Johnson & Wales Charlotte |
Garrett Bradish | Johnson & Wales Charlotte |
Hunter Shapiro | Johnson & Wales Charlotte |
Joshua Gonsalves | Mississippi University for Women |
Carson Holly | Mississippi University for Women |
Aidan Ripp | Paul Smith's College |
Connor Flynn | Paul Smith's College |
Christian Dzema | Penn State Brandywine |
Joseph O'Connell | Penn State Fayette |
Jacob Geesaman | Penn State Mont Alto |
Gavin Miller | Penn State Mont Alto |
Daniel Grant | Penn State Scranton |
George Loukopoulos | Penn State Scranton |
Nathan McIntyre | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College |
Jacob Barnes | Southwestern Adventist University |
Keith Barrow | Southwestern Adventist University |
Ethan Winter | SUNY ESF |
Nicholas Walz | University of Dallas |
James LaTour | University of Dallas |
Sam Colston | Warren Wilson College |
Eric Vanderford | Warren Wilson College |
Allen Stageman | Warren Wilson College |
Sam Colston | Warren Wilson College |
Eric Vanderford | Warren Wilson College |
Allen Stageman | Warren Wilson College |
Kenneth Richard | York County Community College |
Women's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Year: Haley Miller, Penn State Fayette
Men's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Year: Gabriel Brandt, Penn State Fayette
Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year: Joe Carei, Penn State Fayette
Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year: Mike Melfi, SUNY ESF